bit-tech.net

The Rock Direct mobile LAN Bus

Comments 1 to 25 of 36

Reply
GoTaLL 12th August 2005, 11:08 Quote
cool, the use for that kind of bus as an advertising bus at events or as a cool "competition bus" for games like set it up for final games lock the door after last player and put up an projector for the outsiders to check it out on :)

can even be used as "Rent a lan" :)
LAGMonkey 12th August 2005, 11:24 Quote
game of BF2 whilst driving arround. Also what is needed is an outside projector hooked up to the same interface as the plasma screen so that the image can be projected outside for passing people to watch (just project the image onto the floor)!!!
Stompy 12th August 2005, 12:16 Quote
" (just not of many colour options available at no extra cost) "
just one?



Hmmm... I think this bus should have some kind of satellite for internet access. Maybe even a wifi antenna to connect to hotspots?
Atomic 12th August 2005, 12:46 Quote
I'd use it as the ultimate transport to reading festival this year! :D
TMM 12th August 2005, 13:10 Quote
how the hell can you game properly with a touch pad? :P

Tbh i think its pretty awesome (both the lappy(s) and the bus >_<)
Fusen 12th August 2005, 13:46 Quote
I want to see how long the bus is, the front makes it look like it would be quite small but then the inside makes it look huge
Techno-Dann 12th August 2005, 15:05 Quote
Well... it seats 12 gamers... looking at the internal pic, I would guess that there are five seats on the right side, and seven on the left. Each seat/desk appears to be about a meter long, so that would make the passenger area roughly seven meters. Add two meters to the front for the driver, and one to the back for other stuff, and you've got a ten-meter bus.

TMM, you can game excelently with a touch pad. I've played several RTS games without my mouse. For FPSs, though, MX518 is one of a very few ways to go.
The_Pope 12th August 2005, 15:08 Quote
I think if you look closely, you will see that the plasma screen is mounted at the very back wall, which is mirrored to give the illusion of greater space.

Bear in mind that Wil's camera doesn't have a wide-angle lense, so isn't ideal for taking indoor shots in a relatively small space. It's a Mini Bus, so it's the next size up from a large SUV, but smaller than a fullsize Coach
Vigfus 12th August 2005, 15:48 Quote
Get it out to a scenic location and have a camping holliday, with lan. :D
Da Dego 12th August 2005, 16:17 Quote
Hahaha...go to a scenic location, so that you can be inside a sealed bus staring at a laptop screen? :)
LAGMonkey 12th August 2005, 17:07 Quote
LOL..and while your having a camping holiday you can be playing CS:S too
quadmodz 12th August 2005, 17:08 Quote
This bus "Rocks"
Marquee 12th August 2005, 18:50 Quote
Have something like this outside of a mall or near a EB store. Some were where gamers go. Also you could also rent the bus out to movies. Like a mobile commands centre.
Vigfus 12th August 2005, 18:55 Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Dego
Hahaha...go to a scenic location, so that you can be inside a sealed bus staring at a laptop screen? :)
One would of course need to be the kind of person who appreciates the great outdoors but also enjoyes a good lanparty. :)
Wolfe 12th August 2005, 19:03 Quote
http://www.bit-tech.net/content_images/rock_vga_switch_bus/notebook.jpg

Yes!

I have that laptop (there are two kinds on the bus).

It's not explicitly mentioned, but it's a Clevo notebook, The one i have is Sager branded (NP9880), but it is hardware identical to the Alienware Area 51m 7700, with the exception of the plastic cover on the screen.
lcdguy 12th August 2005, 20:57 Quote
get 2 of them one for each team in a lan game comp. or driv it around in north amaerica and frag some one in each state and province :)
Who_me_33 12th August 2005, 21:05 Quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Pope
I think if you look closely, you will see that the plasma screen is mounted at the very back wall, which is mirrored to give the illusion of greater space.

Bear in mind that Wil's camera doesn't have a wide-angle lense, so isn't ideal for taking indoor shots in a relatively small space. It's a Mini Bus, so it's the next size up from a large SUV, but smaller than a fullsize Coach
If you look vagely carefully at it, you can see were the mirror is, and from that it makes the bus look quite a bit smaller.
webbyman 12th August 2005, 21:07 Quote
man thats pretty cool :P i would proberly prefure normal mice though :)
Freedom 12th August 2005, 21:59 Quote
Some should make a mobile LAN server in a VAN. PUll up to venue plug every one in and away u go if u gt my jist
Alasdair @ Rock 12th August 2005, 23:52 Quote
Hi guys,

Great to see so much enthusiasm for the bus! Just to introduce myself, I'm Product Manager at rockdirect so I help look after a lot of the specs and new models we're looking at. The Pegasus 650 as featured on the bus is a great notebook - the overclocking and ability to turn off the X700 when not in use make it a killer! We're talking with Will about lending one for a review on the site :-)

Please feel free to fire questions in my direction and I'll do my best to help you out. I can't promise to check the forum every day but I'll do my best.

As for internet connection on the bus, we are looking into kitting the Shuttle out with 3G/GPRS data card for web browsing. LAN cables can be routed outside and a WiFi access point is to be fitted this week. We considered satellite but then you still need the 3G/GPRS for upload anyway and the lag's still going to rule out network gaming.

We'd be interested to hear about any events that you guys would like us to pitch up at. The great thing about the bus is that as the article says, it's a LAN party in a box, we can even hook up more players outside the bus by wired or wireless LAN.

The chassis is an old library bus that we got in an auction from Oxfordshire County Council - some of you guys may well have even had a book or two from it in its heyday :-)

btw, MV is now a brand of rockdirect too so fire away if you have any Qs on that too.

Kind Regards,
Alasdair
The_Pope 13th August 2005, 02:12 Quote
Hi Alasdair - welcome to the forums mate.

The most obvious starting point for events would be i25 at the end of the month. I don't know if you guys sell outside the UK or not, but a Road Trip to DreamHack Winter in Jönköping, Sweden would be funny as - bit like one of Clarkson's Top Gear races across the continent. Plus you'd have 7000 gamers to greet you when you got there.

Obviously it's too late to get to Leipzig, but there's the Games Market thing that's replaced ECTS - that might be an idea. I'll let you know if I can think of anything else.

Geoff
Deputy Editor
RotoSequence 13th August 2005, 02:58 Quote
If this thing got decked out with some external switches that opened up via hatches on the sides and a good dedicated server, you could use it as the backbone of a Lan Party; even better if it came with ethernet cable :D
Tolsk 13th August 2005, 03:27 Quote
so can you buy the Pegasus Ti650 anywhere, because it sounds awesome and i want one :P
L2wis 13th August 2005, 12:08 Quote
This bus is amazing and really REALLY creative! LAN party guest hosting would be immense. One thing i thought of (but later thought this bus is really above) Is things like school fates, £5 a player for 20 mins :)

Fireman hose/ethernet cable coming out the side or back would be funny to see, plus pratical! :D
Rain 14th August 2005, 09:56 Quote
Buy another bus connect the 2 buses up, then you could have a bus vs bus clan battle
Log in

You are not logged in, please login with your forum account below. If you don't already have an account please register to start contributing.



Discuss in the forums